Blogger Insecurities

Babble

Don’t worry, this is a pretty lighthearted post and I felt like rambling today (I also haven’t been reading someone HELP ME T_T).

I know I titled this post very obtuse, but these are specific towards me. If you guys relate though, let me know! Let’s be awkward together ๐Ÿ™‚ .


I have this thing where if you tag me for something, I have to do it. It’s that sense of you guys thought of me, so I shouldn’t waste your time. I don’t have an issue with it, it just feels weird when I have 20 of the same post. There are those thoughts of are you guys tired of seeing this? I have fun doing them and will continue to do them, but again, it’s always a thought in the back of my mind that I’m annoying you all.

sad

There’s also the niggling feeling I get when I have an idea for a post, have it all set up and ready to go just to see someone else with the same idea. And it looks better than mine T_T. Should I go through with it? Will they think I’m copying them? WHAT DO I DO?! Of course, I’m going to go through with it, I put a lot of hard work and thought into it, but it’s always that thought in the dark corners of my mind whispering to me you’re not original.

Going back to tagging people for tags and such, tagging others is really hard. I jokingly mention sometimes that my tagging skills need some work, but it’s nerve wracking!! What if this person has done this tag before? What if I tagged them for a past tag? Are they annoyed I keep tagging them? This is one of those where I try to diversify it up, but it’s hard. I usually tag based on who’s the most recent name to pop up in my notifications, but if I’m feeling super anxious, I dig way towards the bottom of my followers to show then love. It’s a thing I think about way more than I should.

One or twoย more to end on a light and even number or maybe not: typos and commenting . I swear no matter how many times I look over a post or a comment, they’re there. I SWEAR I KNOW HOW TO SPELL, IT JUST HAPPENED. You’ll know when I’m responding on my phone when my comment has a typo that I WOULD’VE SEEN ANYWHERE ELSE. DAMN YOU AUTO CORRECT. DAMN YOU -_- . And then, when I get a comment, how many times do I respond and keep the conversation going until I become annoying?? I KNOW I TALK A LOT SO THIS IS A REAL ISSUE.

kermit gif


I’m only going to stick with these, because I could be here all day and this post is long enough.

Talk to Me

Are any of these relatable? Let me know in the comments below!

coffee name

Advertisements

26 thoughts on “Blogger Insecurities

  1. All of this is true for me, too, lol. Especially tagging people?? I just don’t feel comfortable because, like, is it weird to tag people if you don’t interact a lot? Is it weird? I don’t know??

    Also, a new one: Am I talking about the same books too much? I have a few books that I just absolutely loooove talking about, but it feels like, for every discussion post or book tag, they’re the only ones I pick, even though I know that isn’t true. Lol, I dunno, blogging is nerve-wreaking sometimes. ๐Ÿ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

  2. I know what you mean about finding out that somebody is doing a post on a super cool topic that you have set to go for tomorrow. Sometimes, if it’s not time-sensitive, I’ll reschedule the post for a month or so later. But, yeah, there’s always that feeling that maybe they’re judging you for being a copycat.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. I also have problems when it comes to tagging people for things. I just don’t want to annoy anyone, even though I love getting tagged. Though I’m terrible at keeping up with them, I’m always behind. ๐Ÿ˜€
    And I completely relate to the typo thing! I hate when I misspell things and get annoyed at myself. Which is ridiculous as English isn’t even my first language.
    Great post. ๐Ÿ™‚

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Tagging is hard! Being tagged is hard too ๐Ÿ™ˆ Like, i rarely do them, and kinda feel bad, but also not cuz i forget about them…

    I often comment on my tablet and i swear those comments have some random words and all sort of addgrdgssas i did not write ๐Ÿ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Great post, I have the exact same insecurities over tagging people and I try really hard to not tag the same people over and over again. Usually I have a few of my most recent tags up so I don’t tag the same people again.

    Liked by 1 person

  6. This is too good! I definitely feel insecurities and I’ve been blogging about books for 9 years! I think mine come up when I see these amazing blogs with tons of followers and they’ve been blogging for a very short amount of time. I always wonder what I’m doing wrong, but then I have to remember that I started this for me and I’ll continue to do it for me – my followers and commenters are just a great perk. ๐Ÿ™‚ And as for tags, I just do them myself and never tag anyone. lol. It’s easier that way!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s